Archived Story

Deyounge wins Hoot Lake Tri

Published 9:55am Monday, July 30, 2012

With fluctuating weather, going from warm to hot, Ryan Deyounge of Worthington was able to take first place in the 20th annual Hoot Lake Triathlon.

Deyounge’s time of 1:08:01 edged out local runner Paul Shol by 13 seconds.

Former champions, Matthew Burrell of Indianapolis (1:08:56) and Dave Jensen (1:09:36) rounded out the top four at the event.

Missy Heilman of Moorhead was the top female finisher with a time of 1:20:48.

Participants saw a warm morning give way to hotter weather in the later part of the race. A stiff wind also added to the challenge of the race as bikers were slowed down on County Road 1 and runners had to run against the wind to finish the race.

 

2012 Hoot Lake Triathlon Results

Place Name City Finish

1 Ryan Deyounge Worthington MN 1:08:01

2 Paul Shol Fergus Falls MN 1:08:14

3 Matthew Burrell Indianapolis IN 1:08:56

4 David Jensen Fergus Falls MN 1:09:36

5 Brandon Scheel Fargo ND 1:12:56

6 Travis Miller Nisswa MN 1:13:06

7 Stuart Sneer Mankato MN 1:13:32

8 Zack Beatty Minneapolis MN 1:13:42

9 Logan Fischer Bismarck ND 1:14:20

10 Gregg Larson Hawley MN 1:14:25

11 Steven Moser Fargo ND 1:15:19

12 Clay Danielson Fergus Falls MN 1:16:12

13 Mitch Wellman Fergus Falls MN 1:16:39

14 Tim Sykes Fertile MN 1:16:43

15 Jeremy Manstrom Grand Forks ND 1:17:12

16 Greg Eslinger West Fargo ND 1:17:17

17 Drew Campbell Lake Elmo MN 1:17:29

18 Peter Manstrom Bismarck ND 1:17:39

19 Frank Campbell Lake Elmo MN 1:18:08

20 Nathan Jensen Fergus Falls MN 1:18:36

21 Joshua Hintz Fargo ND 1:18:38

22 David Breznay Fargo ND 1:18:45

23 Nick Mariotti Fergus Falls MN 1:18:59

24 Robert Power Barnesville MN 1:20:43

25 Missy Heilman Moorhead MN 1:20:48

26 Shawn Day St Cloud MN 1:20:50

27 Dan Toelle Fargo ND 1:21:31

28 Steven Strom Minneapolis MN 1:22:01

29 Terry Eldien Fergus Falls MN 1:22:04

30 Robert Olson Fergus Falls MN 1:22:29

31 Dennis Nelson Fargo ND 1:22:31

32 Cindy Schlafmann Champlin MN 1:22:33

33 Brandon Berg Bismarck ND 1:22:56

34 Jackie Larson Pelican Rapids MN 1:23:03

35 Amy Miller Fargo ND 1:23:14

36 Bruce Money Fergus Falls MN 1:23:40

37 Jeremy Brekke Fargo ND 1:23:53

38 Jay Deziel Grand Forks ND 1:24:10

39 Mark Olson Enderlin ND 1:24:15

40 Francis Landman Fargo ND 1:24:17

41 Gregg Trautwein Fargo ND 1:24:18

42 Brent Lorenz Fargo ND 1:24:25

43 Tom Stoneburner Moorhead MN 1:24:28

44 Eric Ewan Fergus Falls MN 1:24:28

45 Scott Colbeck Fergus Falls MN 1:24:35

46 David Hawkinson Fargo ND 1:24:53

47 Robert Carney Lakeville MN 1:25:10

48 Larry Bethel Fergus Falls MN 1:25:23

49 Samuel Peterson Fargo ND 1:25:25

50 John Ewan Pasadena CA 1:25:49

51 Tim Hawkins Winnipeg CA 1:25:56

52 Debbie Wellman Fergus Falls MN 1:26:03

53 Scott Jensen Grand Forks ND 1:26:32

54 Brad Anderson Duluth MN 1:26:45

55 David Maier Bismarck ND 1:27:10

56 Ross Christenson Esko MN 1:27:38

57 Michael Maier Bismarck ND 1:27:51

58 Scott Kamrath Ashby MN 1:27:58

59 Lance Anderson Chaska MN 1:28:06

60 Jeffery Lammers Moorhead MN 1:28:24

61 Sasha Bergsagel Fargo ND 1:28:32

62 Chris Noeth Maryville IL 1:28:41

63 Joel Myhre Fergus Falls MN 1:29:01

64 Jan Hawkins Winnipeg CA 1:29:28

65 Rose Fitzsimmons Ashby MN 1:29:54

66 Kevin Jones Britton SD 1:30:02

67 Naomi Hensrud West Fargo ND 1:30:12

68 Miles Jefferis Vadnais Hts MN 1:30:27

69 Charles Devorak Overland Park KS 1:30:51

70 Mark Stolpman Fergus Falls MN 1:30:53

71 Andrew Specht Hawley MN 1:30:54

72 Derrick Sundeen Banesville MN 1:31:09

73 Angela Tangen Fargo ND 1:31:11

74 Pam Osmundson Wahpeton ND 1:31:24

75 Matt Ecker Fergus Falls MN 1:31:48

76 Nikolai Kleven Fergus Falls MN 1:31:49

77 Lynn Wolters Fergus Falls MN 1:32:13

78 Brandon Masloski Underwood MN 1:32:25

79 Douglas Rumpza Fargo ND 1:32:30

80 Carrie Papon Fergus Falls MN 1:32:36

81 Jeff Frost Mayer MN 1:32:39

82 Joel Odland Hawley MN 1:32:58

83 Donna Elbert West Fargo ND 1:32:58

84 Chasity Dschaak Fargo ND 1:32:59

85 Michelle Krogh Minneapolis MN 1:33:12

86 Karoline Gustafson Fergus Falls MN 1:33:16

87 Nicole Kjesbo Ashby MN 1:33:17

88 Evan Twedt McHerny SD 1:34:43

89 Geoffrey Kuchera Minneapolis MN 1:35:30

90 Mark Kitzman Fergus Falls MN 1:36:07

91 Jacob Gustafson Fergus Falls MN 1:36:37

92 Todd Peters West Fargo ND 1:36:38

93 Paul Hensrud West Fargo ND 1:36:46

94 Natalie Knutson Fergus Falls MN 1:36:56

95 Jeff Cross Alexandria MN 1:37:16

96 Michael Werner Ellsworth MN 1:37:20

97 David Bjork Fergus Falls MN 1:37:34 98 Ben Riewer Frazee MN 1:37:47

99 Jane Fier Prior Lake MN 1:37:53

100 Tanner Jochin Glen Allen VA 1:38:39

101 Megan Erstad Minneapolis MN 1:39:17

102 Paula Barry Port Angeles WA 1:40:14

103 Jonathan Wynia New Brighton MN 1:40:15

104 Michael Geeslin Hawley MN 1:40:19

105 Chris Gilles Fargo ND 1:40:51

106 Erin Jore Moorhead MN 1:40:53

107 Debbie Janey Edina MN 1:40:53

108 Angie Kamrath Ashby MN 1:41:33

109 Doug Geeslin Hawley MN 1:43:19

110 Janice Hendrickson Fergus Falls MN 1:43:24

111 Julie Wilson Moorhead MN 1:43:28

112 Josh Knutson Fergus Falls MN 1:43:32

113 Todd McGovern Fergus Falls MN 1:43:42

114 Paula Desanto St Paul MN 1:43:44

115 Guy Olson Fergus Falls MN 1:43:57

116 Brandon Sethre Ashby MN 1:44:54

117 Jarrod Asmus Fergus Falls MN 1:44:58

118 Chad Festul Fergus Falls MN 1:44:59

119 Megan Hansen Doran MN 1:45:02

120 Becca Nelson Minneapolis MN 1:45:40

121 Ross Wolford Pleasant Hill MO 1:45:54

122 Jennifer Raum Fargo ND 1:46:07

123 Stephanie Olson Fergus Falls MN 1:46:49

124 Connie Bang Omaha NE 1:46:52

125 Laura Brudvik West Fargo ND 1:47:42

126 Marty Cone Golden CO 1:47:44

127 Adam Baker Fergus Falls MN 1:47:45

128 Katie Johnson Marine On St Croix 1:47:48

129 Rebecca Moll Fergus Falls MN 1:47:49

130 Logan Larsen Chanhassen MN 1:48:40

131 Michael Raum Fargo ND 1:49:07

132 Michael Gustafson Hopkins MN 1:49:07

133 Michelle Eldien Fergus Falls MN 1:49:21

134 John Mohn Stillwater MN 1:49:42

135 Kyle Olson West Fargo ND 1:50:08

136 John Ugstad Fergus Falls MN 1:50:29

137 Dyson Thacker Fergus Falls MN 1:50:40

138 Ted Meyer Fergus Falls MN 1:50:45

139 Kristine Bugbee Underwood MN 1:51:03

140 Karen Trout Detroit Lakes MN 1:51:22

141 Jacob Trout Detroit Lakes MN 1:51:23

142 Kimberly Levine Oakdale MN 1:51:52

143 Roger Erstad Fergus Falls MN 1:51:52

144 Daryl Boese Fergus Falls MN 1:52:23

145 Brad Swenson Fargo ND 1:53:04

146 Arlan Brown Lino Lakes MN 1:54:32

147 Mindy Bakke Ulen MN 1:55:01

148 Jennifer Ranz, West Fargo ND 1:55:01

149 Brady Anderson Fergus Falls MN 1:55:04

150 Chelsey Enerson Battle Lake MN 1:55:17

151 Courtney Erickson Barnesville MN 1:55:43

152 Seth Simonson Fergus Falls MN 1:55:53

153 Randy Stigen Fergus Falls MN 1:56:34

154 Richard Johnson Eagan MN 1:57:15

155 Allen Aase Fergus Falls MN 1:59:21

156 Brianna Reierson Thief River Falls MN 2:00:33

157 Matthew Froehlich Crookston MN 2:01:47

158 Carrie Iverson Moorhead MN 2:03:24

159 Dori Knutson Fergus Falls MN 2:03:37

160 Sigrid Strebe Glen Allen VA 2:06:50

161 Kacey Herder Breckenridge MN 2:08:53

162 Christy Boyer Fargo ND 2:10:27

163 Daniel Schultz Minneapolis MN 2:13:35

164. Trisha Martin Aberdeen SD 2:15:01

165 Michael Noffze West Fargo ND 2:15:29

166 Susan Kavanaugh East Gull Lake MN 2:18:49

167 Frank Farrar Britton SD 2:21:59

168 Chris Johnson Eagan MN 2:23:34

169 David Walters Fargo ND 2:30:41

170 Jennifer Soydara Fergus Falls MN 2:34:39

171 Diane Wilson San Diego CA 2:34:55

172 Penny Midas Stillwater MN 2:37:02

  • Pingback: URL

Editor's Picks

Graduation the theme of the weekend

With the close of May comes the day that every high school senior and his or her parents have been equally looking forward to and ... Read more

Father suing city, police for missing birth of child

Man alleges police wrongfully detained him A Battle Lake man is suing the city of Fergus Falls, the Fergus Falls Police Department and two police ... Read more