Archived Story

FF, Perham cross country competes at ‘Lucky Lindy’

Published 10:16am Friday, September 14, 2012

LITTLE FALLS — The Fergus Falls Otters and Perham Yellwojackets cross country teams traveled to take part in the Little Falls Flyers’ ‘Lucky Lindy’ Invite Tuesday afternoon.

In boys action, the Yellowjackets were able to finish second behind Hopkins by just two positions.

The Otter boys finished in 16th place out of the 20 teams invited.

Perham’s top runner was Keeghan Hurley, who finished the meet in third (15:58.70), while Connor Danielson led the Fergus boys with a time of 17:01.50 for 21st.

On the girls side, the ‘Jackets took an eighth place finish, while the Otters took 16th out of 18 teams.

The ‘Jackets Brynnan Covington had a good meet finishing in 25th with a time of 16:00.20, while Fergus’ Paige Larson finished in 50th (16:40.30).

The Otters will now travel to Rocori for 4:30 p.m. meet Thursday, while the Yellowjackets will travel to Bagley Tuesday for a 4:30 p.m. meet.

 

Boys team results: 1. Hopkins 46; 2. Perham 48; 3. St. Cloud Cathedral 70; 4. Bemidji 128; 5. Alexandria 200; 6. Sartell-St. Stephen 202; 7. Monticello 207; 8. Grand Rapids 229; 9. Brainerd 275; 10. Rocori 276; 11. Little Falls 320; 12. St. Cloud Tech 333; 13. Roseau 355; 14. Foley 384; 15. Detroit Lakes 389; 16. Fergus Falls 404; 17. Staples-Motely 439; 18. St. Cloud Apollo 499; 19. Becker 509; 20. Sauk Rapids-Rice 573.

 

Boys Individuals: (FF) 21. Conor Danielson 17:01.50; 57. Clay Danielson 17:52; 73. Jake Jennen 18:22.10; 124. Cal Mourtinsen 20:38.60; 129. Austin Gendron 21:19.80; 130. Donovan Wood 21:27.10; 133. Jesse Schneeberger 22:11.20. (PER) 3. Keeghan Hurley 15:58.70; 8. Brady Speicher 16:27.80; 9. Billy Beseman 16:28.90; 12. Jayden Cullen 16:37.40; 16. Nick Carignan 16:47.20; 22. Dalton Dahms 17:02; 34. Ben Sullivan 17:21.40.

 

Girls Team Results: 1. Monticello 80; 2. Hopkins 115; 3. Sartell-St. Stephen 117; 4. Alexandria 118; 5. St. Cloud Cathedral 149; 6. Brainerd 149; 7. Grand Rapids 161; 8. Perham 173; 9. Little Falls 226; 10. Bemidji 249; 11. Rocori 260; 12. Detroit Lakes 281; 13. St. Cloud Tech 319; 14. Sauk Rapids-Rice 421; 15. United North Central 432; 16. Fergus Falls 435; 17. Becker 455; 18. St. Cloud Apollo 477.

 

Girls Individuals: (FF) 50. Paige Larson 16:40.30; 94. Johanna Schmidt 17:54.40; 95. Kayla Jarrandson 17:55; 97. Josie Schmidt 17:57; 99. Cierra Larson 17:58.30; 103. CallieAnn Hoffbeck 18:09.20; 108. McKenna Hatlewick 18:16.10. (PER) 25. Brynnan Covington 16:00.20; 27. Sydney Karels 16:04.10; 30. Ciarrin Covington 16:07; 45. Mary Riestenberg 16:32.90; 46. Racole Karels 16:33.70; 49. Lizzie Fudge 16:39.40; 83. Maren Anderson 17:32.80.

Editor's Picks

Luther, Thrane are Distinguished Alumni

The Fergus Falls 544 Education Foundation Board is proud to announce that Bill Luther (’63) and Loanne (Brager) Thrane (’51) have been chosen as the ... Read more

Property tax burden drops

Homeowners may see a 12 percent property tax credit — provided they file for it. That’s the message Matt Entenza, founder of Minnesota 2020 and ... Read more

Predatory offender moving to Fergus Falls

A Level 3 predatory offender will move to Fergus Falls next week, according to Fergus Falls police. A community notification meeting will be held Monday, ... Read more

Easter weekend hopping with events

Families will have plenty of opportunities to celebrate Easter this weekend in Fergus Falls. The Victor Lundeen Company will host an easter egg hunt today ... Read more  | 1 comment