Marie Noplos/Daily Journal: Boys fight for positon as the Fergus Falls Otters hosted the John Hermes Invitational meet at Pebble Lake Golf Course Thursday afternoon.

Archived Story

Danielson 3rd at John Hermes

Published 10:45am Friday, September 28, 2012 Updated 10:45am Friday, September 28, 2012

Fergus Falls’ Connor Danielson was able to capture third as the Otters hosted the John Hermes Invitational Thursday at Pebble Lake Golf Course.

Danielson finished with a time of 16:51.4, behind winner Wade Krueger (16:33.8) of St. Cloud Tech and runner-up Isaac Overmyer (16:45.0) of Park Rapids.

Pelican Rapids’ Cody Bekkerus had another nice showing as he finished in forth with a time of 16:54.9.

Otter Tail Central’s Luke Himmelspach (10th, 17:38.3) and West Central’s Alex Toms (28th, 18:22.2) were the top runners for their squads in the meet.

Sartell-St. Stephen took the team meet followed by Alexandria and Little Falls.

The hosting Otters finished in seventh, while area teams Pelican Rapids (eighth), Otter Tail Central (ninth) and West Central Area (10th) were also at the back of the pack.

In girls action, the Sabres were able to make it a clean sweep as they took the top spot, edging Alexandria and Little Falls.

Pelican Rapids finished in sixth place, while the Otter girl runners came in eighth.

Pelican Rapids’ Tianna Wald led area runners finishing in fifth with a time of 15:43.6.

Paige Larson was the top performer for the Otters in the meet with a time of 16:20.0 for 16th.

Abby VanKampen was the top runner for the Knight girls finishing in 10th (15:47.2), while Otter Tail Central was led by Katie Wicklund (52nd, 17:56.0).

“Our course is a challenging one with constant rolling hills,” Otter coach Niki Welde said. “Some of our kids didn’t necessarily have personal bests but had great results in where they placed in the meet.”

The Otters will now get a break before heading back out for competition. Their next meet will be in Henning Thursday, Oct. 11 at 4 p.m.

 

Boys team results: 1. Sartell-St. Stephen 59; 2. Alexandria 69; 3. Little Falls 122; 4. Park Rapids Area 123; 5. St. Cloud Tech 139; 6. Detroit Lakes 160; 7. Fergus Falls 172; 8. Pelican Rapids 174; 9. Ottertail Central 218; 10. West Central Area 222; 11. Bemidji 234.

 

Boys ind. results: (FF) 3. Connor Danielson 16:51.4; 15. Clay Danielson 17:48.6; 19. Jake Jennen 17:57.3; 67. Cal Mouritsen 20:19.9; 68. Austin Gendron 20:20.7; 72. Donovan Wood 20:37.2; 75. Hayden Devorak 22:00.5; (PR) 4. Cody Bekkerus 16:54.9; 23. Erik Lynnes 18:08.5; 47. Tristan Wald 19:04.2; 49. Samuel Cruz 19:05.0; 51. Jesus Romero 19:13.6; 69. Mason Berube 20:21.1; 73. Gavin Hart 20:45.3; (OTC) 10. Luke Himmelspach 17:38.3; 38. Ben Himmelspach 18:47.1; 54. Jacob Wicklund 19:23.1; 57. Matthew Olson 19:28.2; 59 Kyle Klintworth 19:48.7; 66. Tyler Ranstad 20:13.1; (WCA) 28. Alex Toms 18:22.2; 32. Devin Nelson 18:29.8; 50. Ryley Nelson 19:05.8; 52. Ethan Olson 19:16.8; 60. Tyler Schill 19:53.9; 62. Bryce Paulson 19:58.1; 71. Isiah Westby 20:29.1

 

Girls team results: 1. Sartell-St. Stephen 48; 2. Alexandria 67; 3. Little Falls 90; 4. St. Cloud Tech 123; 5. Detroit Lakes 145; 6. Pelican Rapids 158; 7. Park Rapids Area 163; 8. Fergus Falls 176; 9. Wahpeton 210; 10. Breckenridge 266.

 

Girls ind. results: (FF) 16 Paige Larson 16:20.0; 35. Emily Ratz 17:29.0; 38. McKenna Hatlewick 17:32.9; 43. Johanna Schmidt 17:41.9; 44. Callieann Hofbeck 17:43.0; 46. Kayla Jarandson 17:49.0; 49. Josie Schmidt 18:02.7; (PR) 5. Tianna Wald 15:43.6; 8. Emily Bakken 15:52.6; 28. Charlotte Johnson 17:08.3; 58. Ashlyn French 18:57.7; 59. Alexa Bekkerus 19:13.3; 65. Chloe Evenson 21:15.3; (OTC) 52. Katie Wicklund 17:56.0; (WCA) 10. Abby VanKampen 15:47.2; 12. Kylee Fernholz 15:56.4; 31. Demara Baumgardner 16:57.4; 65. Ashton Blair 18:54.5

Editor's Picks

Landlord who shot tenant given 15 years in prison

A 63-year-old former Perham trailer park landlord was sentenced Friday to 15 years in prison after pleading guilty to an attempted murder charge for shooting ... Read more

Task force suggests more rural broadband spending

ST. PAUL (FNS) — A Minnesota broadband task force recommends increasing state Internet speed guidelines even as many rural Minnesotans lack service at current, slower ... Read more

Blizzard watch in effect; fishing derby postponed [UPDATED]

A blizzard warning has been issued for western Minnesota and the eastern Dakotas. The blizzard warning for West Otter Tail County is expected to last ... Read more

Teachers, school board get closer to agreement

Contract talks between the Fergus Falls Teachers Association and the Fergus Falls School Board have come closer after the second round of mediation, but a ... Read more