Zach Stich/Daily Journal Fergus Falls’ Paige Larson sprints to the finish line in the Central Lakes Conference Championship meet Tuesday. Larson finished in 12th place on the Otters home course.

Archived Story

FF’s Danielson wins CLC title [UPDATED]

Published 10:57am Wednesday, October 17, 2012 Updated 10:57am Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Connor Danielson was able to capture the Central Lakes Conference individual title in front of his home crowd Tuesday afternoon as the Fergus Falls Otters Cross Country teams hosted the CLC conference championship at Pebble Lake Golf Course.

“Our home course is a tough one,” Otter coach Niki Welde said. “It never sits flat and has some good climbs. Connor ran a tough mental race to take the win tonight”

Danielson was able to break away from the pack to record a 16:54.1 time to win the meet, nine seconds ahead of second place finisher Wade Krueger of St. Cloud Tech.

Fergus’ Clay Danielson (17:40.9) took 11th and received All-Conference honors, while teammate Jake Jennen was named honorable-mention by finishing 24th with a time of 18:21.3.

The Otters finished sixth overall in the event with a score of 135. The Willmar Cardinals claimed the team title with a score of 57.

In girls varsity action, the Willmar Cardinals were able to edge Alexandria for the team title.

Alexandria’s Bethany Hasz (14:23.6) and Megan Hasz (14:33.0) finished first and second in the event, but a strong team effort by Willmar gave them the win.

The Otters finished in seventh overall in the meet.

Fergus’ Paige Larson received an All-Conference nod after finishing 12th with a time of 16:03.7.

“ It is exciting to see her hard work pay off with this kind of a finish in the CLC,” Welde added.

The Otters finished in tight pack with Cierra Larson (36th), Callieann Hoffbeck (40th), Emily Ratz (45th), Johanna Schmidt (46th), McKenna Hatlewick (48th) and Josie Schmidt (51st) all coming in a few places behind one another.

The Otters will now look ahead to next week as they prepare for the Section 8AA meet in Bemidji Oct. 25.

 

Boys Team Results: 1. Willmar; 2. Sartell-St. Stephen; 3. Alexandria; 4. Rocori; 5. Brainerd; 6. Fergus Falls; 7. St. Cloud Tech; 8. Sauk Rapids-Rice; 9. St. Cloud Apollo.

 

Boys Individual Results: (FF) 1. Connor Danielson 16:54.1; 11. Clay Danielson 17:40.9; 24. Jake Jennen 18:21.3; 49. Austin Gendron 20:37.4; 50. Cal Mouritsen 20:40.7; 54. Tyler Giza 21:16.5; 57. Donovan Wood 21:43.9.

 

Girls Team Results: 1. Willmar; 2. Alexandria; 3. Sartell-St. Stephen; 4. Brainerd; 5. Rocori; 6. St. Cloud Tech; 7. Fergus Falls; 8. Sauk Rapids-Rice; 9. St. Cloud Apollo.

 

Girls Individual Results: (FF) 12. Paige Larson 16:03.7; 36. Cierra Larson 17:15.0; 40. Callieann Hofbeck 17:26.8; 45. Emily Ratz 17:37.9; 46. Johanna Schmidt 17:44.9; 48. McKenna Hatlewick 17:55.9; 51. Josie Schmidt 18:06.8.�

Editor's Picks

Burris sentenced to 12 years, 6 months in prison

Michael Alan Burris, who pleaded guilty in October to second-degree involuntary murder in the 2012 shooting of his nephew, Scott Burris, was sentenced Friday afternoon ... Read more

Tree of Hope brings Christmas to the needy

Hundreds of ornaments hung on a tree in Bethlehem Lutheran Church before people in the congregation picked them out to take home over the weeks ... Read more

All aboard! Santa is coming to town [UPDATED]

Off in the distance will be the sound of a train’s horn, and as it chugs closer and closer, the crowd waiting his arrival will ... Read more

Send a veteran a card this season

Addressing the annual family Christmas cards can be a chore, but the local veterans’ home is asking everyone to add a couple names to the ... Read more