Archived Story

130 receive College Foundation scholarships [UPDATED]

Published 9:18am Wednesday, November 14, 2012 Updated 11:19am Wednesday, November 14, 2012

More than 130 scholarship recipients were recognized Nov. 8, during the Fergus Area College Foundation’s annual Scholarship reception on the Fergus Falls campus of Minnesota State Community and Technical College.

Students, parents, donors and M State faculty and staff gathered to celebrate student achievement and to thank Foundation and scholarship donors for their generosity.

Student speakers were Rhoda Christenson, Daniel Tungseth and Rebecca Moe. Student musicians Johanna Becker, Megan Endreson and Hazen Roller-Olson performed during the program.

Through its philanthropic work, FACF provides financial support for scholarships and funding for various campus initiatives. During this academic year, the Foundation will award $140,000 in student scholarships.

“We are extremely proud of these outstanding students and are grateful to our area communities and alumni for their faithful financial support of the Foundation’s work,” said Carolyn Glesne, executive director.

The 15-member FACF board of directors manages more than 80 endowed funds and conducts an annual fund campaign to provide these scholarships.

Scholarship recipients

Aevenia Inc. Engineering Scholarship: Lucas Halbakken; Andrew E. Anderson Memorial Scholarship: Alex Erickson; Ann Porter Nelson Endowed Scholarship: Carly Ouren; Anna Marie Haukebo Scholarship: Ashley Altstadt, Angela Godel, Allisson Wells-Shepherd, Christine Moenkedick; Arlan King Memorial Scholarship: Brandon Hiltner; B.K. & Lucile W. Soby Scholarship: Kelsey Beyer; Barbara Allison Glaser Music Scholarship: Johanna Becker, Rusty Duncan; Business Faculty Scholarship: Lyndie Prior; Byron J. and Ruth E. Hannay Sparling Scholarship: Sam Carruth, Logan Connelly; Carlisle Band Scholarship: Emily Cunningham; Carroll Crouch Scholarship: Shelby Wehri; Charles Beck Art Scholarship: Amanda Callahan; Chester G. and C. Jon Rosengren Scholarship: Megan Adam, Kyle Beske, Zane Bugbee, Chase Johansen, Miranda Kollman, Cody Lehmann, Ciera Rotering, Hannah Stich, Mike Styve, Ryan Thorsen, Trent Wilson, Hayden Zenner; Chuck Durham – Great Plains Natural Gas Leadership Scholarship: Logan Connelly; Communicating for Agriculture Foundation Scholarship: Jacqueline Byrne, Dan Kennedy, Beau Krueger, Julianna Kuhn, Kristi Luing, Brittany Meissner, Ryan Michel, Darcy Pulkrabek, Roberta Rieger; Communicating for Agriculture Sustainable Food Production Scholarship: Molly Erickson, Daniel Fabian, Nicole Moore, Zachary Paige; Corner Stone Masonic Lodge 99 Nursing Scholarship: Nicole Myklebust; Cultural Diversity Scholarship: Benjamin Ferrell, Lord Sarpong, Zachary Wilkie; Cyrus A. and Mary K. Field Scholarship: Shae Brown, Minh Le, Karla Schneider, Daniel Tungseth; Dan F. True Scholarship: Jonathan Brower; Donald and Dorothy Malm Scholarship: Andrea Christenson; Dr. Ward A. Shaver Memorial Scholarship: Matt Bergmann; Eagles Music Scholarship: Hazen Roller Olson, Andrew Strand; Eagles Scholarship: Rhoda Christenson; Edwin and Alfreda Eide Nursing Scholarship: Samantha Iverson; Edwin and Alfreda Eide Teaching Scholarship: Ashley Shuck; Eleanor Hoff Memorial Scholarship: Rhoda Christenson; Elizabeth LaPlante Scholarship: Anna Flerchinger, Kelly Howard, Hiedi Lien, Tamara Retzlaff, Donna Ripplinger; Eunice and John MacFarlane Scholarship: Jessica Nelson; Frances Haller – Business and Professional Women Scholarship: Shannon Ecklund; Frank W. Veden Scholarship: Rhoda Christenson, Aric Cooper, Richard Hanson, Mike Styve; Gary Bradow Scholarship: Jennifer Walla; Gene and Dorothy Porter Scholarship: Kristen Kugler; Geneva Eschweiler Music Scholarship: Spencer Imsande; Hal Leland Scholarship: Kristen Kugler; Harold and Dena Oehler Scholarship: Matthew Wagner; Henry and Elizabeth Cowles Scholarship: Cody Anderson, Ryan Beyer, Samuel Shankar Faro Banerji, Luke Schwarz, Ashley Silbernagel, Ryan Thorsen; I.L. And Thelma Swanson Scholarship: Jenna Nelson; Irene and Gordon Norby Scholarship: Luke Schwarz; James Toso Williams Memorial Scholarship: Megan Adam, Brandy Parsons; Jeraldine Erickson Scholarship: Aria Walstad; Jessie Sherin Cultural Diversity Scholarship: Abdullahi Hashi, Loan Le, Hassan Omar, Khadar Warsame; Jim Holtman Memorial Scholarship: Luke Schwarz; John and Kim Erickson Scholarship: Trent Wilson; Kathy Raasch – Business and Professional Women Scholarship: Rebecca Moe; Lake Region Electric Cooperative Scholarship: Maria Johnson, Brittin Roberts, Kyle Singer; Lampy Business Scholarship: Kaitlin Ditsworth; Lyle Fox Memorial Scholarship: Johanna Becker; Mabel & Roman Vorgert Scholarship: Beth Ingebrand, Shannon Karels, Ashley Lehman, Hannah Lorentz, Ashley Silbernagel; Mabel C. Espeland Scholarship: Rachel Moe; Majel A. and Alvin B. Miller Scholarship: Marissa Skinnemoen; Manda Seline Swenson Scholarhip: Drakirah Glenn, Dazhoni Green; Marsden G. Brimhall Scholarship: Brandon Van Santen; Mildred and Alvin Sethre Memorial Scholarship: Emily Cowles; Minnesota Elks Association Scholarship: Joshua Overgaard; Music Scholarship: Hayley Anderson, Megan Endreson, Beth Ingebrand, Beau Matthys; Orval and Mollieann Williams Family Scholarship: Lindsey Bösl; Otter Risers Kiwanis Scholarship: Brittany Christenson; Otter Tail Bankers Association Scholarship: Mary Beardsley, Dana Meemken, Sara Permann, Lexi Wedll; Otter Tail Power Company Employees’ Accounting Scholarship: Rebecca Moe; Ottertail Minn-Dakota Coaches Scholarship: Bryan Starner; Pam Phillips Spartan Spirit Award: Christine Moenkedick; Paradox Farms Sustainable Food Production Scholarship: Jeremy Fischer; Park Region Telephone and Otter Tail Tel Com Scholarship: Sam Jorud; Paul and Beverly Richter Scholarship: Ashley Fenske; Peggy Greenagel Memorial Scholarship: Megan Adam; Pemberton, Sorlie, Rufer and Kershner Law Firm Scholarship: Johanna Becker; Red Horse Ranch Equine Science Scholarship: Ennisa Anderson, Kristina Bredahl, Samantha Green, Courtney Klever, Molly Niedzielski, Haley Sell; Robert E. Anderson Leadership Scholarship: Megan Endreson, Dana Meemken; Rose Ann LaPlante Scholarship: Elizabeth Harris, Andrea Onstad; Rotary — Wesley A. Waage Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Laugen; Science Faculty Scholarship: Shae Brown; Selma I. Lundeen Memorial Scholarship: Lexi Wedll; Senator Carl and H.M. Iverson Scholarship: Jenni Peterson, Calli Thiel, Trent Wilson; Service Food Scholarship: Richard Hanson; Seth Reich Scholarship: Dana Meemken; Severt G. Nyhus Scholarship: Kelli Meehl; Sylvia Kilde Strom Nursing Scholarship: Chelsey Colosky; The Asprin Theatre Scholarship: Kristen Johnson; Theatre Scholarship: Erin Bottko, Emily Cunningham, Tara Flaten, Richard Mertens, Lexi Wedll; Velo Family Scholarship: Austin Steege; Vernon C. and Blanche Arneson — Kiwanis Scholarship: Rachel Wade; Victor G. Lundeen Memorial Prize: Daniel Tungseth; W. Earl and Dorothy Williams Scholarship: Carly Ouren; Weiss Family Scholarship: Aric Cooper, Peter Scott; William H. Colbeck Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Tungseth.

Editor's Picks

The more mud, the better: Viking Challenge continues with Mud Run Saturday [UPDATED]

As the summer winds down and the leaves start to change color, the Fergus Falls Area Race Series and its competitors take on the toughest ... Read more

What’s Happening: Church festival season kicks off [UPDATED]

Contrary to what your mom told you, I think you should play in the mud. The Viking Challenge and Crusade Extreme Mud Run (read article) ... Read more

Hit and run under investigation

A hit-and-run is under investigation after a Deer Creek driver heading east on County Highway 50 in Deer Creek had his boat and trailer sideswiped ... Read more

The Family Trade at The Spot Saturday

On Saturday at 8:30 p.m., Brian Laidlaw & the Family Trade will celebrate the upcoming release of a new 7” record with a performance at ... Read more