Archived Story

Otters host ‘Pudge’ Anderson tourney

Published 11:22am Monday, January 28, 2013

The Fergus Falls wrestling team hosted the Isaiah ‘Pudge’ Anderson Memorial Team Wrestling Tournament Saturday with Apple Valley claiming the tournament championship.

Apple Valley defeated the Moorhead Spuds 53-6 and Kimball captured third place with a win over Thief River Falls 50-19.

The Otters opened their home tournament against Thief River Falls and saw the Prowlers capture an opening round win 42-32. Fergus would follow that with three more losses in dual competition as they were defeated by Kimball 54-22, Wahpeton 33-30 and Little Fall 48-26..

Abbot Aho (113 lbs.), Tyler Giza (120 lbs.) and Abram Aho (195 lbs.) were perfect 4-0 in their individual matches. Abbot Aho recorded his 175th career victory in the tournament as he defeated Brandon Kiel by technical fall and finished out the event with his 176 win over the Flyers’ Josh Beack.

Fergus Falls’ Gus Makovsky finished the meet with three wins, including two by pinfall, while Kevin Carr and Dane Ringquist each picked up two wins.

The Otters will be back to regular season competition Tuesday as they host Staples-Motley at 6:15 p.m.

 

Thief River Falls 42, Fergus Falls 32

106# Josh Bernier, TRF, won by Fall over Spencer Sikkink, FF in 5:05

113# Abbot Aho, FF won by Tech Fall over Stephen Holecek, TRF in 3:54

120# Tyler Giza, FF won by Fall over Tae Malone, TRF in 3:15

126# Dre Malone, TRF won by Major Decision over Ben Schindler, FF 9-1

132# Noah Bernier, TRF won by Forfeit

138# Austin Hjelle, TRF won by Forfeit

145# Jake Brinkman, TRF won by Fall over Jake Antrim, FF in 2:15

152# Nathanael Holecek, won by decision over Dane Ringquist, FF 9-4

160# Kevin Carr, FF won by Decision over Peter Samuelson, TRF 7-2

170# Hayden Vogel, FF won by Fall over Holden Nelson, TRF in 2:33

182# Gus Makovsky, FF won by Forfeit

195# Abram Aho, FF won by Fall over Tyran Jones, TRF in :34

220# Tyshaun Brown, TRF won by Forfeit

285# Chris Kucera, TRF won by Fall over Taylor Tenner, FF in 5:51

Kimball 54, Fergus Falls 22

106# Nathan Hillbrand, FF won by Decision over Payton Schiefelbein, K 5-0

113# Abbot Aho, FF won by Decision over Blane Tschida, K 6-4

120# Tyler Giza, FF won by Fall over Payton Hanan, K in 3:26

126# Quinten Berres, K won by Fall over Ben Schindler, FF in :26

132# Brady Mehr, K won by Forfeit

138# Marcus Hamer, K won by Forfeit

145# Tanner Schreifels, K won by Fall over Jake Antrim, FF in 1:41

152# Dane Ringquist, FF won by Fall over Markus Mehr, K

160# Skyler Schiefelbein, K won by Fall over Kevin Carr in 1:54

170# Troy Filzen, K won by Fall over Hayden Vogel, K in 1:58

182# Travis Wills won by Forfeit

195# Abram Aho, FF won by Major Decision over Austyn Schlueter, K 11-2

220# Tim Konz won by forfeit

285# Devon Kelley, K won by Fall over Taylor Tenner, FF in 1:13

Wahpeton 33, Fergus Falls 30

106# Gavin Lenoue, W won by Decision over Nathan Hillbrand, FF 7-0

113# Abbot Aho, FF won by Tech Fall over Brandon Thiel, W in 2:00

120# Tyler Giza, FF won by Major Decision over Jacob Berg, W 17-5

126# Logan Meyer, W won by Decision Ben Schindler, FF 2-0

132# Jacob Thiel, W won by Forfeit

138# Wahpeton won by Forfeit

145# Wyatt Meyer, W won by Fall over Jake Antrim, FF in :32

152# Michael Lehmann, W won by Forfeit

160# Dane Ringquist, FF won by Decision over Cameron McNary, W 4-3

170# Kevin Carr, FF won by Fall over Spencer Edwardson, W in 2:26

182# Gus Makovsky, FF won by Fall over Hunter McCall, W in 2:25

195# Abram Aho, FF won by Fall over Ty Bellmore, W in :49

220# Josh Deike, W won by Forfeit

285# Tyler Ringdahl, W won by Decision over Taylor Tenner, FF 3-0

Little Falls 48, Fergus Falls 26

106# Spencer Sikkink, FF won by decision over Leo Wilcek, LF 6-0

113# AJ Jenks, LF won by major decision over Nathan Hillbrand, FF 12-4

120# Abbot Aho FF won by Tech Falls over Josh Beack, LF in 2:52

126# Tyler Giza, FF won by Fall over Justin Jenks, LF in 3:34

132#Alex Lange, LF won by Major Decision over Ben Schindler, FF 10-2

138# Connor Scherping, LF won by Forfeit

145# Serek McMahan, LF won by Fall over Jake Antrim, FF in 1:02

152# Jordan Petrone, LF won by forfeit

160# Keith Yorek, LF won by major decision over Kevin Carr, FF

170#Tyler Gastecki, LF won by Fall over Hayden Vogel, FF in 1:09

182# Gus Makovsky, FF won by Fall over Joe Reis, LF in 1:29

195# Trysten Ross, LF won by Forfeit

220# Abram Aho, FF won by Fall over David Copa, LF in 5:14

285# Conor Swanson, LF won by Fall over Tayler Tenner in 1:00

Editor's Picks

Luther, Thrane are Distinguished Alumni

The Fergus Falls 544 Education Foundation Board is proud to announce that Bill Luther (’63) and Loanne (Brager) Thrane (’51) have been chosen as the ... Read more

Property tax burden drops

Homeowners may see a 12 percent property tax credit — provided they file for it. That’s the message Matt Entenza, founder of Minnesota 2020 and ... Read more

Predatory offender moving to Fergus Falls

A Level 3 predatory offender will move to Fergus Falls next week, according to Fergus Falls police. A community notification meeting will be held Monday, ... Read more

Easter weekend hopping with events

Families will have plenty of opportunities to celebrate Easter this weekend in Fergus Falls. The Victor Lundeen Company will host an easter egg hunt today ... Read more  | 1 comment

card