OTTER TAIL COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS, Jan 15 mtg note & warrants

Published 12:26pm Wednesday, February 13, 2013

(First Publication February 4, 2013)

Summary of Minutes of the
OTTER TAIL COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
(Full Text Available at the Office of the
County Administrator
or at www.co.ottertail.mn.us under Board of Commissioners)
Otter Tail County Government Services Center
January 15, 2013

The Otter Tail County Board of Commissioners:

1. Called to order the Otter Tail County Board of Commissioners meeting at 9:34 AM.

2. Approved payment of the County Board bills as follows>

3. Authorized and pay expenses for either a Commissioner or Otter Tail County Resident to attend the Red River Basin Commission Annual Conference January 22nd through the January 24th at the Alerus Center in Grand Forks, ND.

4. Approved hiring a full time Corrections/Bailiff Officer to replace a current vacancy and establish an eligibility list for future hires.

5. Approved hiring a part time Dispatcher to replace a current vacancy and establish an eligibility list for future hires.

6. Approved hiring a part time Court Security Officer to accommodate an updated security process at the Courthouse.

7. Approved 3 Tobacco licenses.

8. Approved, with no waiting period, the LG220 Application for Exempt Permit as submitted by the Minnesota Deer Hunters Association – EOT Chapter for an event scheduled for Friday, April 5, 2013 at Whiskey River located at 43974 390th St, Perham, MN.

9. Approved payment, in the amount of $553.24, to the Otter Tail County Highway Department from the Capital Improvement Fund for construction engineering services related to the Phelps Mill Park restroom project.

10. Approved 1 Preliminary Plat.

11. Reappointed the County’s membership on the CMESB User Committee as presented.

12. Tabled 1 Conditional Use Permit request.

13. Authorized the appropriate County Officials’ signatures to execute the AIS Prevention Inspection of Water-related Equipment Delegation Agreement between the County of Otter Tail and the MN Department of Natural Resources.  The 2013 reimbursement grant request is $7,750.00.

14. Adjourned at 11:43 AM.
Warrants Approved on 1/15/2013 For Payment 1/15/2013
Vendor Name     Amount
A’viands LLC    12,898.55
ABG Maintenance Inc    171.00
AMEM    100.00
Association Of Mn Counties    375.00
Auto Value Fergus Falls    236.93
Ballard Sanitation Inc    499.00
Battle Lake Auto Parts    115.47
Ben Holzer Unlimited    73.38
Berts Truck Equipment Of Mhd Inc    2,561.79
BNA    318.02
Bob’s Standard Bulk Service    138.51
Bobcat Of Otter Tail County    41.12
Brandon Communications Inc    1,555.30
Braun Vending Inc    803.37
Brian’s Repair-Northland Rebuilding    70.25
Bureau of Crim Apprehension    1,195.00
Carolina Software    400.00
Cass County Heating Inc    841.96
CBCInnovis Inc    12.65
Central Concrete Construction    552.50
Certified Auto Repair    908.34
Charter Communications    81.61
CO OP Services Inc    422.49
Code 4 Services LLC    48.10
Coopers Technology Group    485.61
Culligan    40.71
D & T Ventures LLC    1,089.00
D & V’s Perham Bakery    14.40
Dacotah Paper Company    63.58
Dakota Printers LLC    232.80
Denzel’s Region Waste Inc    62.41
Detroit Lakes Newspapers    179.85
East Otter Tail Focus    240.00
Egge Construction Inc    175.00
Ellenson/Mark    144.95
Farmers Co Op Oil Assn    1,804.23
Farnam’s Genuine Parts Inc    310.36
Fergus Electric    22.20
Fergus Falls Daily Journal    3,551.43
Fergus Falls/City Of    11,289.50
Fergus Power Pump Inc    1,760.00
Fergus Tire Center    972.15
Fiedler/Michael    159.00
Force America Distributing LLC    354.05
Fremont Industries INC    77.77
Galls LLC    572.15
Gerald N Evenson Inc    77.66
Healthcare Environmental Servi Inc    70.20
Henning Auto Parts Inc    34.20
Hoff/Terry    17.00
Hoium/Rick    137.28
Huckeby/Robert    89.18
Innovative Office Solutions    322.48
Kiefer Companies/The    371.62
Koep’s Septic    65.00
L & O Plumbing And Heating    55.00
Lake Region Healthcare Corp    1,343.00
Lakes Area Cooperative    354.17
Lakes Country Service Co Op    212.75
Larry Ott Inc Truck Service    1,680.00
Leaf River Ag Service    46.25
Liberty Tire Recycling Services Mn    581.74
Lil Bob’s Electric    70.00
Locators & Supplies Inc    2,480.86
M & I Lockbox MCCC    9,370.00
M-R Sign Company Inc.    243.74
Marco INC    22,799.92
Marco Inc St Louis    829.38
Mathison CO    115.00
MCCC MI 33    13.50
MEnD Correctional Care    7,991.67
Midwestern Mat rental & Supply Co    88.97
Miller’s Precision Enterprises Inc    386.12
Mn Co Attorneys Association    4,525.00
Mn Dept Of Health    200.00
Mn Dept Of Transportation    300.00
MN Motor Company    417.84
Mn Office Of Enterprise Technology    1,700.00
MN Resource Recovery Association    750.00
Mn Sheriffs’ Association    113.34
Mn State Bar Association    350.02
MN Transportation Alliance    4,565.00
MOCIC    200.00
Nanik’s Electric    651.15
NAPA Central MN    106.77
Nelson Auto Center    2,228.01
Newborg/Kevin    33.86
Northland Community & Tech College    300.00
Olson Oil Co Inc    1,398.66
Original Heating Man/The    637.60
Otter Tail Co Employees Committee    440.00
Ottertail Trucking Inc    12,488.00
Ottto Otters 4-H    250.00
Outdoor Renovations Landsc & Nur    9,753.00
Region Co Op    667.53
Parkers Prairie/City Of    260.00
Paw Publications LLC    150.80
Pemberton Sorlie Rufer Kershner PLLP            12,362.66
Penrose Oil Company    3,769.28
Perham Resource Recovery Facility    143,664.62
Perham Sand & Gravel    83.70
Pete’s Amoco    66.00
Pete’s Body Shop & Towing    3,375.23
Peterson Mechanical Inc    587.45
Phoenix Supply    378.47
Postmaster    44.00
Powerplan OIB    1,784.40
Praxair Distribution Inc    261.84
Pro Ag Farmers Co Op    1,433.73
PSS World Medical INC    135.43
Quartermaster    174.32
Quick’s Napa Auto Parts    141.32
Quill Corporation    18.03
RDO Truck Centers    377.14
Renewable Resource Consult  LLC    90,386.22
Ringdahl Ambulance INC    586.90
Royal Tire Inc    5,717.72
Scott Hofland Construction Inc    4,275.00
Service Food Super Valu    64.47
Sherwin Williams    84.20
Shultz & Associates LTD    117,853.60
Soderstrom/Dennis    159.99
South Mill Service    160.39
Staples Advantage    195.87
Steve’s Sanitation Inc    2,625.00
Strand Hardware & Radio Shack    68.03
Streichers    48.98
Swanson/Kirby    165.01
Thrifty White Pharmacy    4,949.41
Thyssen Krupp Elevator Corporation    974.38
Titan Machinery Inc    800.49
Toshiba Business Solutions USA    80.81
Vergas Hardware    24.36
Victor Lundeen Company    59.75
Wagner/Scott    10.00
Waste Management    5,942.66
Weller Oil Co    262.50
Wenck Associates Inc    32,998.75
WW 11 Consulting Company    1,537.50
Final Total:    579,044.37

Publication Date: February 4, 2013.

Editor's Picks

Kirkbride, council openness and communication discussed for Ward 3 [UPDATED]

Ward 3 incumbent Jay Cichosz and challenger Justin Arneson sparred in what was a more lively forum than the previous two. The two candidates discussed ... Read more

Ward 4 candidates debate future of FF [UPDATED]

While the noon Kiwanis club did not set up a forum for Ward 4, write-in candidate Rod Spidahl organized his own, and invited Ward 4 ... Read more

Hillcrest one of 30 top Christian boarding schools [UPDATED]

Being named as one of the top 30 Christian boarding schools in the U.S. is a “great affirmation” of Hillcrest Lutheran Academy’s programs, director of ... Read more

What’s Happening: Tricks or treats and lots to eat [UPDATED]

It is that time of year again — one of my personal favorites — Halloween. So what if sometimes I think I enjoy it more ... Read more