Archived Story

2013 Crop and Forage Show winners [UPDATED]

Published 9:24am Tuesday, February 19, 2013 Updated 11:28am Tuesday, February 19, 2013

 

Entries in the FFA and Open Class divisions at the Crop and Forage Show held Feb. 6 at the Bigwood Event Center, Fergus Falls, were good and competition was very close. There were 85 FFA/4-H entries and 91 Open Class entries.

FFA division blue ribbons winners:

• Wheat – Harmony Holm, Fergus Falls

• Soybeans – Dylan Flaude, Henning

• Legume Seed – Brooke Hendrickx, New York Mills (red clover)

• Early Oats – Tyler Schleske, Fergus Falls

• Alfalfa hay, 1st cutting – Marissa Roden, Battle Lake

• Alfalfa hay, 2nd cutting – Marissa Roden, Battle Lake

• Mixed hay — Riley Christianson, Battle Lake

• Haylage – Wyatt Haiby, Pelican Rapids

• Grass hay – Karly Davenport, Fergus Falls

• HiMoisture shelled corn – Blaine Johnson, Fergus Falls

• HiMoisture cracked rolled corn – James Nelson, Battle Lake

• HiMoisture ground shelled corn – Brandon Hensch, Pelican Rapids

• Dry Shelled Corn – Lucas Viger, Fergus Falls

• Corn silage — Tom Lachowitzer, Battle Lake

• Ear corn, over 90 day – Jaden Gorentz, Dent

• Red Clover Haylage – James Nelson, Battle Lake

• Red Clover Hay – Waylon Fossan, Ashby

• Champion FFA Grain (red clover) – Brooke Hendrickx, New York Mills

• Champion FFA Forage (1st cut alfalfa hay) – Marissa Roden, Battle Lake

FFA Contests:

• Ag Sales: Top Team – Detroit Lakes

Top Individual — Jona Friesen, Detroit Lakes

• Job Interview: Top Individual – Gavin Muscha, Richland

• Wildlife :Top Team — Detroit Lakes

Top Individual — David Backstrom, Detroit Lakes

• Crop and Weed I.D: Top Team — Ashby

Top Individual — Waylon Fossan, Ashby

• FFA Over All Trophy: Battle Lake FFA

Open Class Blue Ribbons:

• Shelled corn — Scott Juven, Fergus Falls

• Ear corn – 89 day — Charles Piekarski, Fergus Falls

• Ear corn – 90 day — Scott Juven, Fergus Falls

• Wheat – Don Viger, Fergus Falls

• Haylage – Quaal Dairy, Underwood

• Corn silage — John Walkup, Campbell

• High moisture/ cracked corn – Quaal Dairy, Underwood

• High moisture shelled corn – Nathan Gorentz, Dent

• Mixed hay – Julian Sjostrom, Pelican Rapids

• Dry edible beans – Robert Roehl, Fergus Falls

• Soybeans – Denise Juven, Fergus Falls

• Soybeans (food grade) – Scott Juven, Fergus Falls

• Alfalfa 2nd cutting — Jerry Juven, Fergus Falls

• Champion Open Grain (dry shelled corn) — Scott Juven, Fergus Falls

• Champion Open Forage (grass hay) – Julian Sjostrom, Pelican Rapids

Editor's Picks

Luther, Thrane are Distinguished Alumni

The Fergus Falls 544 Education Foundation Board is proud to announce that Bill Luther (’63) and Loanne (Brager) Thrane (’51) have been chosen as the ... Read more

Property tax burden drops

Homeowners may see a 12 percent property tax credit — provided they file for it. That’s the message Matt Entenza, founder of Minnesota 2020 and ... Read more

Predatory offender moving to Fergus Falls

A Level 3 predatory offender will move to Fergus Falls next week, according to Fergus Falls police. A community notification meeting will be held Monday, ... Read more

Easter weekend hopping with events

Families will have plenty of opportunities to celebrate Easter this weekend in Fergus Falls. The Victor Lundeen Company will host an easter egg hunt today ... Read more  | 1 comment