Archived Story

Otters’ Rasmusson, Lemke stand out at Detroit Lakes meet

Published 10:42am Friday, May 2, 2014

DETROIT LAKES – The Fergus Falls track and field team saw a record breaking performance and one of its members receiving an award of the meet as the Otters competed at the Craig Fredrickson Memorial Invitational Thursday.

Brianna Rasmusson reset her triple jump record as she won the event with a jump of 37’00.5. Rasmusson would also go on to take second in the long jump (16’02.5), fourth in the 100 meter dash (13.61) and help the 4×200 relay team, which included Emma Daniels, Annie Magnusson and Claire Ripley, to a third place finish with a time of 1:55.10.

“Brianna reset the Triple jump school record tonight, jumping an 11 1/2 inch increase from her previous best,” Fergus girls’ coach Niki Welde said. “I was encouraged about the results from the girls tonight, considering the weather kept us from a lot of the tech work we wanted to accomplish this past week.”

Lilly Pearson captured second in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:26.32 and Lauren Norgren finished in third in the high jump with a leap of 4’10.

Other individual finishes included Norgren in the 200 meter dash (fifth, 29.30), Kayla Jarandson in the 3200 meter run (fifth, 13:20.88), Paige Larson in the 1600 meter run (sixth, 5:40.80) and Kate Groesbeck in discus (seventh, 86’).

In boys action, Taylor Lemke was named Outstanding Male Athlete after winning the 100 meter dash (11.97), 200 meter dash (24.52) and anchored the fourth place finishing 4×100 team (47.79).

The Otters also saw several other great individual performances at the meet. Mitchell Cole won the high jump with a jump of 5’10 and took second in the triple jump with a jump of 37’06.75. Connor Danielson took second in the 3200 meter run (9:55), followed by teammate Jake Jenne in third (10:21). The 4×800 relay team of Danielson, Jennen, Lucas Kasper and Austin Gendron finished in first with a time of 8:59.31.

Other individual finishes included Tanner Wulfekuhle in the 110 meter hurdles (seventh, 20.25) and Sam Vogl in the 300 meter hurdles (10th, 48.78).

In the field events, Al Suek took second place in the shot put with a throw of 48’00.5 and fourth in the disc (123’09). Hayden Vogel had a pair of sixth place finishes with a shot throw of 43’09 and a disc throw of 119’09, while Zach Kunz took fifth in the disc (121’10) and eighth in the shot (42’02). Lucas Velde came in eighth in the disc with a throw of 107’06.

The Otters finished the meet in fourth place as a team scoring 80 points, while Bemidji won the meet with 168 team points.

Editor's Picks

Fergus Falls gets its own magazine: Distribution launches today

Something new is coming to the Fergus Falls area, in the form of a publication brought to you by the publishers of In Good Company ... Read more

Vendors to mark national week

Farmers market keeps growing The Fergus Falls Farmers and Artisans Market is all set to celebrate National Farmers Market Week with free ice cream and ... Read more

West Central Initiative hires transportation lead

When West Central Initiative’s newest staff member flew into Fargo to scout out housing in Fergus Falls, he came with a collapsible bicycle in tow. ... Read more

What’s Happening: Trolls, big hair, classic cars, the ’80s

ELBOW LAKE — This weekend the trolls will be out in full force as people from all over flood the streets in Elbow Lake for ... Read more