Scholarship

Scholarship recipients: The Fergus Area College Foundation hosted its annual scholarship reception at M State in Fergus Falls Thursday, Nov. 14. The scholarship recipients took a photo prior to the reception (above).

Fergus Area College Foundation hosted its annual scholarship reception Nov. 14 at Legacy Hall on the Fergus Falls campus of Minnesota State Community and Technical College.

The event celebrates scholarship donors and recipients and provides the opportunity for attendees to learn more about the impact donations to the foundation do to help support the students and the campus. Each year, thanks to the generosity of friends of FACF, they are able to support students’ academic goals with scholarship awards. Through these scholarships, Fergus Falls Spartans are able to reach higher, achieve more and fulfill their academic dreams! The total amount awarded for scholarships for the 2019-20 academic year was $140,200.

“We offer a variety of scholarships to both first and second-year students for classes taken on the Fergus Falls campus of M State,” said Lori Larson, executive director of the foundation. “The scholarship application for the 2020-21 academic year is open at facfmstate.org/scholarships where there is one online application which allows you access to approximately 100 scholarships for which you may qualify.” For more information, please contact Executive Director Lori Larson at 218-736-1514 or lori.larson@minnesota.edu.

The President’s Scholarship

Kandace Creel Falcón Albuquerque, NM

Katherine Mastey Belgrade

Ashley Quam Battle Lake

American National Bank Scholarship

Jacob Woody I Lake Park

Andrew E. Anderson Memorial Scholarship

Alagie Saidykhan Moorhead

Vernon C. and Blanche Arneson-Kiwanis Scholarship

Nick Seiple Underwood

Allen and Sharon Bakke Scholarship

Kandace Creel Falcón Albuquerque, NM

Charles Beck Art Scholarship

Kandace Creel Falcón Albuquerque, NM

Gary and Norma Bradow Agriculture Scholarship 

Alexa Mortenson Hawley

Marsden G. Brimhall Scholarship

John Vall Eau Claire, WI

Business Faculty Scholarship

Sierra Jenson Mountain, ND

Carlisle Band Scholarship

Jacob Woody I Lake Park

Communicating for Agriculture Foundation Scholarship

Olasunkanmi Alabi Fargo, ND

Corner Stone Masonic Lodge #99 Nursing Scholarship

Olasunkanmi Alabi Fargo, ND

Henry and Elizabeth Cowles Scholarship

Sydney Hovland Underwood

Noah Stevens Sebeka

Carroll Crouch Scholarship

Andrew Steinbach Elizabeth

Cultural Diversity Scholarship

Najma Ahmed Pelican Rapids

Dale and Marless Cuperus Scholarship

Grant Inniger Barnesville

Walter K. and Elsie Doss Scholarship

Jake Doll Underwood

Dream Big Scholarship

Sydney Hovland Underwood

Eagles Music Scholarship

Andrew Danielson Fergus Falls

Edwin and Alfreda Eide Nursing Scholarship

Adelaida Kummer Baia Mare, Romania

Edwin and Alfreda Eide Teaching Scholarship

Oriyomi Awosanya Fargo, ND

Audrey and Dennis Emmen Scholarship

Paul Kaloh Bonaberie-Douala,

Cameroon

Jeraldine Erickson Scholarship

Samantha Jewel Menahga

John & Kim Erickson Scholarship

Tom Magnusson Park River, ND

Geneva Eschweiler Music Scholarship

Blair Andersen Glenwood

Mabel C. Espeland Scholarship

Samantha Jewel Menahga

Frances Haller - Fergus Falls Business and Professional Women Scholarship

Morgan Evavold Underwood

Kathy Raasch - Fergus Falls Business and Professional Women Scholarship

Tabitha Stender Underwood

Fergus Falls Lions Club Scholarship

Tristan Trosvig Fergus Falls

Cyrus A. and Mary K. Field Scholarship

Adelaida Kummer Baia Mare, Romania

Lyle Fox Memorial Scholarship

Emily Courrier Kensington

Carolyn Beck Glesne Scholarship

Alexa Mortenson Hawley

Chuck Durham - Great Plains Natural Gas Company Leadership Scholarship

William Magnusson Park River, ND

Peggy Olson Greenagel Memorial Scholarship

Isaiah Fronning Battle Lake

Byron J. and Ruth Hannay Sparling Scholarship

Alexa Mortenson Hawley

Anna Marie Haukebo Scholarship

Ernestine Navti Fodiy Moorhead

Eleanor Hoff Memorial Scholarship

Emily Courrier Kensington

Senator Carl and H.M. Iverson Scholarship

Benett Grove Elbow Lake

Arlan and Bernadette King Memorial Scholarship

Bailey Marty Chokio

Craig Krusemark Memorial Scholarship

Benett Grove Elbow Lake

Lake Region Electric Cooperative Scholarship

Bree Goenner St. Michael

Lake Region Healthcare Scholarship

Adelaida Kummer Baia Mare, Romania

Lampy Business Scholarship

Andrew Danielson Fergus Falls

Elizabeth LaPlante Scholarship

Jacob Woody I Lake Park

Rose Ann LaPlante Scholarship

Chandra Hustad Barnesville

Hal Leland Scholarship

Josephine Agyeiwaa Moorhead

Selma I. Lundeen Memorial Music Scholarship

Ronnie Becker Fergus Falls

Victor G. Lundeen Memorial Prize Scholarship

Katherine Mastey Belgrade

Eunice and John MacFarlane Scholarship

Alaina Monson Grygla

Donald and Dorothy Malm Scholarship

Ashley Quam Battle Lake

Ed Mehl Scholarship

Alagie Saidykhan Moorhead

Dana L. Miller Memorial Scholarship

Christian Norby Ashby

Majel A. and Alvin B. Miller Scholarship

Blair Andersen Glenwood

M State Hope Scholarship

Grant Inniger Barnesville

Nicolas Pearson Fergus Falls

Irene and Gordon Norby Scholarship

Christian Norby Ashby

Nursing Scholarship

Colby Thoreson Sisseton, SD

Harold and Dean Oehler Scholarship

Sydney Hovland Underwood

Otter Risers Kiwanis Scholarship

Jack Gerhardson Fergus Falls

Otter Tail County Bankers’ Association Scholarship

Anna Motz Pelican Rapids

Otter Tail Power Company Employees Accounting Scholarship

Drake Solseng Ada

Otter Tail Power Company Jim Holtman Memorial Scholarship

Irving Friedman Tulsa, OK

Ottertail Minn-Dakota Coaches Scholarship

Tyler Wapola Duluth

Jim and Arlene Palmer Family Scholarship

Jake Doll Underwood

Park Region Telephone and Otter Tail Telcom Scholarship

Kandace Creel Falcón Albuquerque, NM

Pemberton Law Firm Scholarship

Brittney Suchy Henning

Pam Phillips Spartan Spirit Award

Andrew Steinbach Elizabeth

Ann Porter Scholarship

Tristan Trosvig Fergus Falls

Gene & Dorothy Porter Scholarship

Adelaida Kummer Baia Mare, Romania

Dr. Sergio Prado Memorial Scholarship

Tori Boe Minnetonka

Seth Reich Scholarship

Isaiah Fronning Battle Lake

Paul & Beverly Richter Scholarship

Alexa Mortenson Hawley

Delloris and Glenn Risbrudt Memorial Scholarship

Adelaida Kummer Baia Mare, Romania

Chester G. & C. Jon Rosengren Scholarship

Ronnie Becker Fergus Falls

Jack Gerhardson Fergus Falls

Nicolas Pearson Fergus Falls

Maxwell Wolfe Fergus Falls

Rotary - Wesley A. Waage Memorial Scholarship

Jayanti Tripathi Kathmandu, Nepal

Dr. Ward A. Schaver Memorial Scholarship

Christian Norby Ashby

Science Faculty Scholarship

Jefri DeFries Fergus Falls

Service Food Scholarship

Tabitha Stender Underwood

Sethre Family Memorial Scholarship

Grant Inniger Barnesville

Jessie Sherin Scholarship

Jackeline Murillo Gonzalez Pelican Rapids

B.K. and Lucille W. Soby Scholarship

Sawyer Rolland Leonard, ND

Dayton Soby Leadership Scholarship

Grant Inniger Barnesville

IL and Thelma Swanson Nursing Scholarship

Hannah Scherr Battle Lake

Manda Seline Swenson

Shelly Agnes Underwood

Avis M. and Helen Taft

Sydney Hovland Underwood

Dan F. True Scholarship

Tristan Trosvig Fergus Falls

Frank W. Veden Scholarship

Zackery Zajac Perham

Velo Family Scholarship

Alexis Tungseth Fergus Falls

Viking Coca-Cola Scholarship 

Blair Andersen Glenwood

Mabel and Roman Vorgert Scholarship 

Jonas Baune New York Mills

Mary Beth Hagen Wedum Scholarship 

Tiffany Alabi Crookston

Rhonda Fox Barnesville

Naiima Omar Boorama, Somalia

Sarah Wolfe Fergus Falls

Weiss Family Scholarship 

Teigen Moritz Barrett

W. Earl and Dorothy Williams Scholarship 

Tristan Trosvig Fergus Falls

James Toso Williams Memorial Scholarship 

Nicolas Pearson Fergus Falls

Orval & Mollieann Williams Family Scholarship 

Kayla Thompson Fergus Falls

Workforce Development Scholarship Program

In 2017, the Legislature created the Workforce Development Scholarship program and appropriated $1 million in FY2019 to Minnesota State to encourage students to enroll in high-demand programs at all state colleges. The Fergus Falls campus of M State has two students who received this $2,500 scholarship.

Katherine Mastey Belgrade

Tristan Trosvig Fergus Falls

Sign up for our email newsletters



Load comments