WADENA — The Otter Tail Central wrestling team had a historic day at the Section 6A individual tournament as they sent seven wrestlers to the Class A state tournament at the Xcel Energy Center Friday and Saturday.

After falling short in the Section 6A team tournament, the Bulldogs saw three wrestlers win weight classes and four others take second. Laredo Bugbee (113), Max Naddy (145) and Wyatt Thorson (220) each had their hand raised as winners of their respective weight classes, while Logan Schleske (132), Nik Gardin (152), Zane Swanson (160) and Cian Buehler (285) advanced as runners-up. Schleske and Gardin had to defend their runner-up finish by wrestling a true second match against the third-place finisher, which happened after the final round. Schleske defended his placing with a 4:32 pin over Aidan Ruddy of Breckenridge, while Gardin defended his with well wrestled 6-2 decision over last year’s state entrant Kaleb Getz of the West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville Knights.

The Knights saw three members of their squad advance to the state tournament.

Wyatt Thorson (195) was the team’s lone champion as he defeated Daniel Erlandson of Breckenridge by a 10-1 major decision. Anthony Sykora (126) and Jordan Lohse (138) finished in second with both wrestling a true second-place match to advance to the state tournament.

Also competing at the meet were the Pelican Rapids wrestling team. The Vikings saw junior Matt Ziebell qualify for the state tournament as he won the 170-pound weight class. Ziebell would defeat Dylan Fischer of New York Mills in the title match 6-3.

The 11 area wrestlers will now turn their eyes to the Minnesota State High School Individual Wrestling Tournament that will begin Friday at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

OTC sends Seven to state from Section 6A Individual Tournament    

106 DNP Kolby Peters OTC) defeated by Oakley Carlson (PR) fall 5:50, defeated by Simon Snyder (WDC) fall 2:52  

113 1st Laredo Bugbee (OTC) defeated Dalton Wells (SM) fall 2:40, defeated Jace Olson (BW) fall 4:36

120 5th Brien Poser (OTC) defeated by Zach Haire (BRK) fall 5:24, defeated Nate Nyhus (SM) fall 2:34, defeated by Chase Brenner (BARNES) 4-7, defeated Anthony Reese (PR) fall 3:35    

126 DNP Hayden Hart (OTC) defeated byJason Koehn (BHVPP) 2-4, defeated by Carter Hamann (NYM) 0-2  

132 2nd Logan Schleske (OTC) defeated Sebastian Centeno (PR) fall 2:51, defeated Derrick Wegscheid (NYM) fall 4:23, defeated by Trevor Arceneau (BHVPP) 4-13, defeated Aiden Ruddy (BRK) fall 4:32  

138 4th Matt Hendricks (OTC) defeated Brock Peterson (BHVPP) 4-2, defeated by Jordan Lohse (WCA) 1-9, defeated Dylan Pearson (BRK) 9-5, defeated by Gabe Geiser (NYM) 8-10

145 1st Max Naddy (OTC) defeated Wyatt Differding (BRK) 15-0, defeated Hunter Anderson (BARNES), defeated Devin Dean (BHVPP) 7-3      

152 2nd Nik Gardin (OTC) defeated Logan Small (NYM) 9-2, defeated Hunter Dean (BHVPP) 13-6, defeated by Spenser Miller (SM) 6-22, defeated Kaleb Getz (WCA) 6-2

160 1st Zane Swanson (OTC) defeated Jon Ronning (NYM) fall 1:17, defeated Hunter Mikkelson (WCA) 7-0, defeated by Owen Bjerga (SM) 7-18

170 5th Caden Johnson (OTC) defeated Cody Wheeler (WDC) 4-2 OT, defeated by Dylan Fischer (NYM) fall 3:08, defeated by Brady Kroll (BARNES) 0-7, defeated Isaac Deal (BW) fall 2:39   

182 DNP Jace Janu (OTC) defeated by Zavier Grefe (BHVPP) fall 1:27, defeated by Elliot Mann (NYM) 0-2     

195 4th Connor Tierney (OTC) defeated by Jaden Finck (BHVPP) 1-2 OT, defeated Shaine Guggenberg (SM) 6-0, defeated by Jaden Finck (BHVPP) fall 5:33

220 1st Wyatt Thorson (OTC) defeated Jacob Billits (PR) fall :52, defeated Tanner Differding (BRK) 5-2, defeated Jackson Poepping (BARNES) fall 5:44

285 2nd Cian Buehler (OTC) defeated Austin Mattson (WCA) fall 1:29, defeated by Craig Orlando (BHVPP) 2-3

 

106: Shad  Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) – 5th

Champ. Round 1 – Shad  Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) received a bye

Quarterfinals – Chris Yoder (New York Mills) over Shad  Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 7-3)

Cons. Round 2 – Shad  Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) received a bye

Cons. Round 3 – Shad  Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Oakley Carlson (Pelican Rapids) (Fall 3:46)

Cons. Semis – David Revering (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Shad  Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match – Shad  Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Chris Yoder (New York Mills) (Dec 6-2)

 

113: Ashton  Danner (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) – 4th

Quarterfinals – Jace Olson (Border West Buccaneers) over Ashton  Danner (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Fall 3:18)

Cons. Round 1 – Ashton  Danner (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) received a bye

Cons. Semis – Ashton  Danner (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Dalton Wells (Staples Motley) (Fall 2:53)

3rd Place Match – Deagen Captain (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Ashton  Danner (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 8-7)

 

126: Anthony  Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) – 2nd

Champ. Round 1 – Anthony  Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) received a bye

Quarterfinals – Anthony  Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Carter Johnson (Pelican Rapids) (TF 17-2 2:37)

Semifinals – Anthony  Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Tim Boone (Barnesville) (Fall 2:29)

1st Place Match – Jason Koehn (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Anthony  Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 7-6)

2nd Place Match – Anthony  Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Carter  Haman (New York Mills) (Fall 4:13)

 

132: Reubens Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) – 4th

Quarterfinals – Derrik Wegscheid (New York Mills) over Reubens Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Fall 0:39)

Cons. Round 1 – Reubens Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Sebastian Centeno (Pelican Rapids) (Fall 4:14)

Cons. Semis – Reubens Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Brayden Christensen (Staples Motley) (Inj. [time])

3rd Place Match – Aidan Ruddy (Breckenridge) over Reubens Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 10-7)

 

138: Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) – 2nd

Champ. Round 1 – Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) received a bye

Quarterfinals – Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Ethan Nachbor (Border West Buccaneers) (Fall 2:46)

Semifinals – Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Matt  Hendricks (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) (MD 9-1)

1st Place Match – Blayne Dumpprope (Staples Motley) over Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 7-3)

2nd Place Match – Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Gabe  Geiser (New York Mills) (Dec 6-3)

 

152: Kaleb Getz (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) – 3rd

Champ. Round 1 – Kaleb Getz (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) received a bye

Quarterfinals – Kaleb Getz (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Max Dykhoff (Pelican Rapids) (Fall 1:54)

Semifinals – Spencer Miller (Staples Motley) over Kaleb Getz (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (MD 15-5)

Cons. Semis – Kaleb Getz (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Logan Small (New York Mills) (Fall 2:29)

2nd Place Match – Nik Gardin  (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Kaleb Getz (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match – Kaleb Getz (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Hunter Dean (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) (Fall 3:50)

 

160: Hunter Mickelsen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) – 3rd

Quarterfinals – Hunter Mickelsen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Sam Stafford (Border West Buccaneers) (Fall 1:30)

Semifinals – Zane  Swanson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Hunter Mickelsen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 7-0)

Cons. Semis – Hunter Mickelsen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Mason Schroeder (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) (Fall 1:58)

2nd Place Match – Zane  Swanson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Hunter Mickelsen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (RULE)

3rd Place Match – Hunter Mickelsen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Zane Brosowske (Pelican Rapids) (Dec 7-2)

 

170: Bret Duncan (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) – DNP

Quarterfinals – Dylan Fischer (New York Mills) over Bret Duncan (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Fall 2:43)

Cons. Round 1 – Cody Wheeler (Wadena-Deer Creek) over Bret Duncan (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Fall 3:55)

 

182: Colton  Lindquist (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) – 5th

Quarterfinals – Colton  Lindquist (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Elliot Mann (New York Mills) (SV-1 3-1)

Semifinals – Zavier Grefe (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Colton  Lindquist (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Fall 0:30)

Cons. Semis – Gordon Enyart (Staples Motley) over Colton  Lindquist (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match – Colton  Lindquist (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over John Ziebell (Pelican Rapids) (TB-1 5-2)

 

195: Wyatt Olson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) – 1st

Quarterfinals – Wyatt Olson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) received a bye

Semifinals – Wyatt Olson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Jaden Finck (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) (Fall 0:51)

1st Place Match – Wyatt Olson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Daniel Erlandson (Breckenridge) (MD 10-1)

 

220: Devin  Stone (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) – 5th

Quarterfinals – Tanner Differding (Breckenridge) over Devin  Stone (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 4-3)

Cons. Round 1 – Devin  Stone (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Jacob Willits (Pelican Rapids) (Fall 2:34)

Cons. Semis – Micheal Dennis (Border West Buccaneers) over Devin  Stone (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match – Devin  Stone (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Logan  Wegschied (Wadena-Deer Creek) (Fall 0:46)

 

285: Austin Mattson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) – 3rd

Quarterfinals – Austin Mattson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) received a bye

Semifinals – Cian  Buehler (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Austin Mattson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (Fall 1:29)

Cons. Semis – Austin Mattson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) received a bye

2nd Place Match – Cian  Buehler (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Austin Mattson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) (RULE)

3rd Place Match – Austin Mattson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Issac Ebnet (Border West Buccaneers) (Fall 2:34)

Sign up for our email newsletters



Load comments