Close race

Eagle Bend WISSOTA Street Stock driver Craig Gardner earns a heat victory by pulling away from Ryan Pommerer (Oriska, North Dakota) in the home stretch during Friday’s races at I-94 Sure Step Speedway.

Local drivers Brock Gronwold and Ryan Satter each picked up victories at I-94 Sure Step Speedway Friday.

Fergus Falls’ Gronwold won the WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds, while Dent’s Satter won the WISSOTA Street Stock. Other winners included Tony Robertson of Watkins (Limited Late Models), Levi Lease of Harwood, North Dakota (Short Trackers) and Ryan Flaten of Madison, MN (WISSOTA Super Stock).

 

Limited Late Model

A Feature: 1. Tony Robertson, Watkins; 2. William Lund, Brandon; 3. Mike Hart, Erhard; 4. Greg Umlauf, Rothsay; 5. Ryan Bjerke, Clear Lake, South Dakota; 6. Zack Tysdal, Fergus Falls; 7 (DNF). Rick Nelson, Alexandria; 8 (DNF). Larry Samuelson, Erhard; 9 (DNF). Brady Mellendorf, Brandt, South Dakota; 10 (DNF). Tony Grimes, Fergus Falls; 11 (DNF). Ben Wolden, Fergus Falls; 12 (DNF). Blake Saathoff, Alexandria; 13 (DNF). Dustin Johanneck, Litchfield.

 

Short Tracker

A Feature: 1. Levi Lease, Harwood, North Dakota; 2. Grayson Pratt, Dayton; 3. Peter Martin, Willmar; 4. Nate Servaty, Princeton; 5. Brent Engler, Barrett; 6. Daniel Harstad, Fergus Falls; 7. Kevin Youngquist, Barney, North Dakota; 8. Cole Greseth, Harwood, North Dakota; 9. Brady Hagen, Montevideo; 10. Andy Booke, Wahpeton; 11. Brady Molter, Rothsay; 12. Kurt Kort, Fergus Falls; 13. Shawn Robinson, Dalton; 14. Shawn Beto, Wahpeton; 15. Brandan Woods, Staples; 16. Doug Martin, Willmar; 17. Payton Asche, Granite Falls; 18. Jeff Hanson, Barrett; 19. Nic Hiles, Miltona; 20. Todd Stevens, Elizabeth; 21. Curtis Huseth, Underwood; 22 (DNF). Danielle Stevens, Elizabeth; 23 (DNF). Randy Thompson, Lake Park; 24 (DNF). Carter Rieland, St. Cloud; 25 (DNF). Brandon Fletschock, Dilworth; 26 (DNF). David Marshall, Buffalo Lake; DNS. Zach Besmehn, Baxter.

 

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

A Feature: 1. Brock Gronwold, Fergus Falls; 2. Travis Schulte, Clear Lake; 3. Mike Nichols, Watertown, South Dakota; 4. Travis Engebretson, Cyrus; 5. Corey Storck, Morris; 6. Brendan Blascyk, Kensington; 7. Austin Chyba, Browerville; 8. Brennan Gave, Princeton; 9. Sam Zender, Fergus Falls; 10. Jeff Nelson, Perham; 11. Ryan Gierke, Villard; 12. Ron Saurer, Dalton; 13. Ryan McCleary, Farwell; 14. Scott Oeltjen, Villard; 15. Abby Gierke, Villard; 16. Grace Oeltjen, Villard; 17 (DNF). Chad Gronner, Underwood; 18 (DNF). Josh Backman, Alberta; 19 (DNF). Michelle Lund, Brandon; 20 (DNF). Ashley Mehrwerth, St. Stephen; 21 (DNF). Tim Pederson, Alexandria; 22 (DNF). Matt Baker, Saint Joseph; 23 (DNF). Jamie Norman, Battle Lake; 24 (DNF). Scott Samuelson, Fergus Falls; 25 (DNF). Jake Smith, St. Joseph; 26 (DNF). Rick Norman, Underwood; 27 (DNF). Avery Anderson, Alexandria.

 

WISSOTA Street Stock

A Feature: 1. Ryan Satter, Dent; 2. Jonny Carter, Lisbon, North Dakota; 3. Kyle Anderson, Jamestown, North Dakota; 4. Parker Anderson, Phillips, Wisconsin; 5. Eric Riley, Morris; 6. Cory Dykhoff, Perham; 7. Jake Froemke, International Falls; 8. Brady GerdesVillard; 9. Ryan Pommerer, Oriska, North Dakota; 10. Joe Potter, Euclid; 11. Cory Rodin, Marion, North Dakota;

12. Hunter Carter, Fargo; 13. Ben Albertson, Cottonwood; 14. Jeff EkdahlOakdale; 15. Mike Hart, Erhard; 16. Bryan Crandall, Herman; 17. Craig Gardner, Eagle Bend; 18. Russell Carlson, Montevideo; 19 (DNF). Andrew Hanson, Iron River, Wisconsin; 20 (DNF). Kyle Howland, Zimmerman; 21 (DNF). Cole Kannegiesser, Hancock; 22 (DNF). Royce Jawaski, Horace, North Dakota; 23 (DNF). Tyler Klugman, Wheaton; 24 (DNF). Justin Vogel, Brooten;  25 (DNF). Andrew Bangsund, Alexandria; 26 (DNF). Kevin Pender, Barnesville; 27 (DNF). Mike Jans, Clarkfield; DNS. Josh Long, Canby.

 

WISSOTA Super Stock

A Feature:1. Ryan Flaten, Madison, MN; 2. Trevor Nelson, Warner, South Dakota; 3. Jeff Crouse, Alexandria; 4. Matt Miller, Glenwood; 5. Jacob Knapper, Montevideo; 6. Travis Scott, Glenwood; 7. Karter Reents, Glenwood; 8. Trent Brutger, Watkins; 9. William Lund, Brandon; 10. Jeff Flaten, Hancock; 11. Shawn Wageman, Breezy Point; 12. Carson Miller, Carlos; 13. Jim Urseth, Sanford, Florida; 14. Michael Rindfleisch, Pennock; 15. Jim Critser, Cyrus.

Load comments